Injectables

What Is Facial Balancing? How We Do It at Home in Palm Beach County

October 19, 2026 · Beyond Concierge Healthcare Clinical Team · 5 min read

Medically reviewed by the clinical team at Beyond Concierge Healthcare · Last updated: October 2026


Quick Answer

Facial balancing is a full-face plan instead of a one-area fix. Rather than adding filler to one spot and hoping it looks right, we look at your whole face from the front and from the side, figure out which areas are pulling the overall picture out of proportion, and then place small amounts of filler and Botox across a few features so everything complements everything else. At Beyond Concierge Healthcare it's done in your home by a licensed nurse practitioner, every filler is $650 a syringe, full-face plans start at $1,950, and chin and jawline work runs $975 to $1,950. You can read more on our facial balancing page or text us at 561-216-7066.


📋 In This Guide


What Facial Balancing Actually Is

Most people come to us asking about one thing. They want their lips done, or they've noticed their cheeks have flattened out, or they hate their profile in photos because their chin seems to disappear. And sometimes that one thing really is the answer. But a lot of the time the thing you're noticing is a symptom of the proportions of your whole face being slightly off, and fixing only that one spot can actually make it more noticeable instead of less.

Facial balancing is the approach where we step back and look at the whole face first. We're looking at how your forehead, midface and lower face relate to each other, how your profile reads from the side, whether your chin projects enough to support your lips and jawline, and whether your cheeks are doing their job of holding up everything below them. Then we build a plan that touches the areas that will make the biggest difference, usually with less product in each one than you'd expect, so the result looks like you on a really good day instead of looking like you had something done.

Why One Area Alone Can Look Off

The easiest example is lips. If someone has a small or recessed chin and they add volume to their lips without touching the chin, the lips end up looking bigger than the lower face can support, and that's the look people describe as overdone. The fix a lot of the time isn't less lip, it's a little bit of chin so the proportions make sense again.

The same thing happens with cheeks and under eyes. A hollow under the eye is very often not an under-eye problem at all, it's the cheek below it losing volume and pulling the whole area down. We don't inject filler under the eyes, and you can read why on our dermal fillers page, but we can lift that whole area by supporting the cheek and midface, and the shadow softens without ever putting anything in that thin skin.

How We Map Your Face

At your consultation your nurse practitioner looks at you from the front and from the side, and asks about what bothers you and what you love and want to keep. Then we go through the face in a specific order, because the order matters.

We often stage this over two visits a few weeks apart, because the first areas settle and change what the next areas need, and that's how you get a result that looks natural instead of one that looks like a lot happened at once.

What We Use and Where

We carry four fillers and we pick by area, and your nurse practitioner tells you which one she's using and why before anything goes in.

What It Costs

We price by the syringe and not by the area, and every filler we carry is the same price, so there's no surprise at the end of the visit and you know the total before anything is injected.

AreaPriceTypical amount
Cheeks / midface$650 to $1,3001 to 2 syringes
Lips$650 to $9751 to 1.5 syringes
Smile lines / folds$650 to $1,3001 to 2 syringes
Jawline / chin$975 to $1,9501.5 to 3 syringes
Full-face facial balancing$1,950 and up3 or more syringes plus Botox

New patients get 15% off their first service and a complimentary consultation, and we have payment plans and a monthly membership that saves up to 25% if you're planning to maintain over time.

What the Visit Looks Like at Home

There's no waiting room and no driving across Palm Beach County. Your nurse practitioner comes to your home or office, sets up at your kitchen table or wherever you're comfortable, and starts with the assessment and the plan. Numbing cream is available if you want it, and most of the fillers already have lidocaine mixed in. A full-face visit usually takes 45 to 60 minutes, and you'll see the volume right away with some normal swelling for a few days. We check in with you at two weeks, which is when everything has settled and when we decide whether a second visit makes sense.

Before your visit it helps to skip alcohol, fish oil and ibuprofen for a day or two if your doctor allows, and to bring photos of looks you like and looks you don't. Afterward, ice gently, stay upright for a few hours if you had Botox, and skip hard workouts and saunas for a day or two.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is facial balancing the same as getting filler?

It uses filler, but the difference is the plan. Regular filler treats one area you ask for. Facial balancing starts with your whole face and decides which areas, in which order, will make you look the most like yourself. It usually includes Botox for the upper face as well.

How much does facial balancing cost in Palm Beach County?

At Beyond Concierge Healthcare every filler is $650 a syringe. Full-face facial balancing plans start at $1,950, and chin and jawline work runs $975 to $1,950 depending on how many syringes you need. Your exact number is set at your complimentary consultation.

Do I have to do everything at once?

No, and we often recommend not to. Doing the cheeks and chin first, then coming back a few weeks later for lips or folds, gives a more natural result because the first areas settle before we decide what else is needed.

Will it look natural?

That's the entire point. The overdone look almost always comes from one area being treated on its own without the rest of the face being considered. Balancing avoids that by keeping every feature in proportion to the others.

Can you fix filler I had somewhere else?

Often, yes. The hyaluronic acid fillers can be dissolved with an enzyme called hyaluronidase, so we can reset uneven work and rebuild it in proportion. Radiesse+ is calcium based and wears off on its own instead.

Where can I get facial balancing in Palm Beach County?

Beyond Concierge Healthcare does facial balancing in your home anywhere in Palm Beach County, from Jupiter down to Boca Raton, with a licensed nurse practitioner. Text or call 561-216-7066 to set up your complimentary consultation.


Want to see what balancing would look like on you?

Book an in-home facial balancing consultation → A licensed nurse practitioner comes to you anywhere in Palm Beach County, and the consultation is complimentary for new patients.

This article is educational and not a substitute for medical advice. Beyond Concierge Healthcare, mobile concierge aesthetics across Palm Beach County, FL.

☎ Call💬 Text UsBook Now